Comment, Like, & Favorite
Photograph - Photography
Great Blue Heron bird photography picture from the beautiful Wildlife Sanctuary Hall's Pond in Brookline near Boston, Massachusetts. Herons always make for fantastic bird photography images and bird art. It is always a pleasure to watch them and discover their natural behavior. This one I found near the shoreline of the pond. The morning I went I encountered 3 herons at the pond, that was a first time for me as usually one or two are present. It was a bit difficult to focus on one and watch the others to make sure I donít miss anything. In the end I focused on this one because the bird was fishing for his breakfast Ö did not get a good shot of the heron with a bird but I will be back and I am sure so will be the heron!.
The Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) is a large wading bird in the heron family Ardeidae, common near the shores of open water and in wetlands over most of North and Central America as well as the Caribbean and the Galapagos Islands. It is a rare vagrant to Europe, with records from Spain, the Azores, England and the Netherlands. An all-white population found only in the Caribbean and southern Florida was once treated as a separate species and known as the Great White Heron.
Size & Shape
Largest of the North American herons with long legs, a sinuous neck, and thick, daggerlike bill. Head, chest, and wing plumes give a shaggy appearance. In flight, the Great Blue Heron curls its neck into a tight shape; its wings are broad and rounded and its legs trail well beyond the tail.
Great Blue Herons appear blue-gray from a distance, with a wide black stripe over the eye. In flight, the upper side of the wing is two-toned: pale on the forewing and darker on the flight feathers. A pure white subspecies occurs in coastal southern Florida.
Hunting Great Blue Herons wade slowly or stand statue-like, stalking fish and other prey in shallow water or open fields. Watch for the lightning-fast thrust of the neck and head as they stab with their strong bills. Their very slow wingbeats, tucked-in neck and trailing legs create an unmistakable image in flight.
Look for Great Blue Herons in saltwater and freshwater habitats, from open coasts, marshes, sloughs, riverbanks, and lakes to backyard goldfish ponds. They also forage in grasslands and agricultural fields. Breeding birds gather in colonies or heronries to build stick nests high off the ground.
May 22nd, 2013
Viewed 264 Times - Last Visitor from Moscow, 48 - Russian Federation on 08/04/2014 at 1:46 PM
copy and paste to your website / blog - preview