But That Rose Was So Tasty
So, I walk outside and of course this little cute deer as eaten my rosebush. You can see the rosebush in the foreground without a single leaf! But, look at that face~ This little feller was born on the grass a few feet from where he stands. He would stare at me and makes the saddess noises. Do deer bleep? I can't think of what you call it when a deer makes the sound.. That wasn't on that Fisher Price toy... You know the cows goes moo, the sheep goes bah, The pig goes oink, now what does the deer do? Anyways, this little baby manages to eat all the flowers, roses, leaves... down to the nub. This is a black tailed deer. Here's some of that information about his heritage.. hehe..
According to the National History Museum Los Angeles County, the black-tailed deer is classified as one of nine subspecies of the mule deer. Its first recorded observation in habitat was made by the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1804 to 1806. The black-tailed deer has two different subspecies: The Columbia black-tailed deer and the Sitka black-tailed deer. The two subspecies occupy different areas within North America.The black-tailed deer is generally a little smaller than the mule deer. Additionally, both subspecies of the black-tailed deer are distinguishable by their larger tails and their backs, which are covered with black or brown hair. According to Hungry for Hunting, the Sitka black-tailed deer is smaller than Columbia black-tailed deer. The antlers of both black-tailed deer species are evenly forked like the mule deer. However, black-tailed deer only grow a maximum of three tines per side. Both species of the black-tailed deer are found in the Pacific Northwest, "living in temperate coniferous forests along the Pacific Coast," according to the National History Museum. The Columbia black-tailed deer is primarily located in California, Oregon and British Columbia, while the Sitka deer is primarily found in British Columbia, Washington and Southeast Alaska. The forests that black-tailed deer occupy are characterized by cooler temperatures and a lot of precipitation. Black-tailed deer do not migrate due to seasonal changes, and stay in the same area most of the time. Black-tailed deer are herbivores and eat the variety of plants and herbs that are within their habitat. The animal will even eat poison oak without experiencing an allergic reaction. The deer communicate with each over using over 10 vocalizations. When startled, the black-tailed deer, according to International Hunter Education Association, "will run with high, stiff-legged bounce, like mule deer." Common predators of the deer include coyotes, cougars, bears, wolves and golden eagles.
May 2nd, 2013
Viewed 359 Times - Last Visitor from Punta Gorda, FL on 06/28/2015 at 12:13 PM