Comment, Like, & Favorite
Crab Eating Macaque
Photograph - Photograph
A crab-eating macaque photographed by Ramona Johnston in the mangrove forests of Ko Lanta, Thailand. The crab-eating macaque is a medium size monkey, found in the tropical and sub-tropical forests and jungles throughout South-East Asia. The crab-eating macaque differs from other macaque species in that it has a long tail which is about the same length as its body. The crab-eating macaque is widely dispersed across the South-East Asian jungles and found in a variety of different habitats. It generally settles in areas that are close to water over a wide range of habitats, including lowland forests, tropical jungles and mangroves. The crab-eating macaque is a highly sociable animal and lives in groups containing between 5 and 60 individuals. The troops are centred around the females, and there are often half as many males in a crab-eating macaque troop than there are females. The crab-eating macaque is an arboreal primate, meaning that it spends most of its life in the safety of the trees. It has a long tail which helps it to balance and sharp nails and its fingers to toes which help with grip. Despite its name, the crab-eating macaque does not only eat crabs and in fact at least 50% of the crab-eating macaque's diet is made up from fruits, nuts and seeds. It also eats insects, small reptiles, amphibians, fish and crustaceans. The crab-eating macaque is relatively small in size and therefore has a number of predators within its natural environment. Tigers and large reptiles such as snakes and crocodiles are the main predators of the crab-eating macaque along with large birds of prey like eagles who prey on the smaller individuals. After a gestation period of around six months, the female crab-eating macaque gives birth to a single baby. Male crab-eating macaque babies remain with their mothers until they are a couple of years old and are independent enough to find another troop, but the female offspring tend to remain in the troop for their whole lives. Although the crab-eating macaque is not considered to be a species under threat at this time, habitat loss in the form of pollution and deforestation is causing sever declines in the population.
April 11th, 2013
Viewed 78 Times - Last Visitor from New York, NY on 07/04/2014 at 10:27 PM
copy and paste to your website / blog - preview