Comment, Like, & Favorite
Feeling A Little Grumpy Are We?
Photograph - Photography
This pair of adorable Great Horned Owl chicks are 7 weeks old. They are siblings. It was a wonderful experience to view and photograph this rather comical pair. There are usually 2 eggs per clutch, but clutches range in size from 1 to 6 eggs (over 4 is very rare), depending on environmental conditions. The average egg width is 1.8 in (46.5 mm), the average length is 2.2 in (55.2 mm) and the average weight is 1.8 oz (51 g). The incubation period ranges from 28 to 37 days, averaging 33 days. The female alone does all the incubation and rarely moves from the nest, while the male owl captures food and brings it to her. Brooding is almost continuous until the offspring are about 2 weeks old, after which it decreases; during this time the male feeds both the female and the young. Young owls move onto nearby branches at 6 weeks and start to fly about a week later. However, the young are not usually competent fliers until they are about 10 to 12 weeks old. The offspring have been seen still begging for food in late October (5 months after leaving the nest) and most do not separate from their parents until right before they start to reproduce for the next clutch (usually December). Birds may not breed for another year or two, and are often vagrants ("floaters") until they establish their own territories.
The Great Horned Owl is the heaviest extant owl in Central and South America and is the second heaviest owl in North America, after the closely related but very different looking Snowy Owl (B. scandiacus). It ranges in length from 43-64 cm (17-25 in) and has a wingspan of 91-153 cm (36-60 in). Females are invariably somewhat larger than males. An average adult is around 55 cm (22 in) long with a 124 cm (49 in) wingspan and weighing about 1.4 kg (3.1 lb). Depending on subspecies, the Great Horned Owl can weigh from 0.6 to 2.6 kg (1.3 to 5.7 lb). Among standard measurements, the tail measures 17.5-25 cm (6.9-9.8 in) long, the wing chord measures 31.3-40 cm (12.3-16 in), the tarsal length is 5.4-8 cm (2.1-3.1 in) and the bill is 3.3-5.2 cm (1.3-2.0 in).
There is considerable variation in plumage coloration but not in body shape. This is a heavily built, barrel-shaped species that has a large head and broad wings. Adults have large ear tufts and it is the only very large owl in its range to have them. The facial disc is reddish, brown or gray in color and there is a variable sized white patch on the throat. The iris is yellow, except the amber-eyed South American Great Horned Owl (B. V. nacurutu). Its "horns" are neither ears nor horns, simply tufts of feathers. The underparts are usually light with some brown barring; the upper parts are generally mottled brown. Most subspecies are barred along the sides as well. The legs and feet are covered in feathers up to the talons, with some black skin peaking out from around the talons. The feet and talons are distinctly large and powerful and only other Bubo owls have comparably formidable feet. There are individual and regional variations in color; birds from the subarctic are a washed-out, light-buff color, while those from Central America can be a dark chocolate brown.
Its call is a low-pitched but loud ho-ho-hoo hoo hoo; sometimes it is only four syllables instead of five. The female's call is higher and rises in pitch at the end of the call. Young owls still in the care of their parents make loud, persistent hissing or screeching sounds that are often confused with the calls of the Barn Owl (Tyto alba).
The combination of the species' bulk, prominent ear-tufts and barred plumage distinguishes it through much of the range. However, the Great Horned Owl can be easily confused with the Lesser or Magellanic Horned Owl (B. magellanicus), with which it may have limited overlap in southernmost South America. The Magellanic was once considered a subspecies of the Great Horned, but it is markedly smaller with smaller feet and a smaller head and is generally more lightly barred on the underside. Other eagle-owls may superficially be somewhat similar, but the species is allopatric with the exception of the Magellanic species. In North America, the Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) can be somewhat similarly marked and shares the feature of prominent ear tufts, but it is considerably smaller and more slender, with a grayish line running down the middle of the facial disc and with ear tufts located more closely to each other on the top of the head.
May 13th, 2013
Viewed 684 Times - Last Visitor from Burlington, ON - Canada on 07/19/2014 at 2:14 PM
copy and paste to your website / blog - preview
great horned owl framed prints, owlets framed prints, raptor framed prints, birds of prey framed prints, chicks framed prints, great horned owl chicks framed prints, pair framed prints, two chicks framed prints, talons framed prints, feather framed prints, horns framed prints, great horned owl greeting cards, owlets greeting cards, raptor greeting cards, birds of prey greeting cards, chicks greeting cards, great horned owl chicks greeting cards, pair greeting cards, two chicks greeting cards, talons greeting cards, feather greeting cards, horns greeting cards, great horned owl prints, owlets prints, raptor prints, birds of prey prints, chicks prints, great horned owl chicks prints, pair prints, two chicks prints, talons prints, feather prints, horns prints, great horned owl posters, owlets posters, raptor posters, birds of prey posters, chicks posters, great horned owl chicks posters, pair posters, two chicks posters, talons posters, feather posters, horns posters