Fine Art America is the world's most powerful sales and marketing tool for photographers and visual artists.
Simply open an account, upload your images, set your prices for all our available products, and you're instantly in business! FAA provides you with an e-commerce website, fulfills your orders for you, and sends you your profits each month.
This Spotted Sided Towhee, (used to be called Rufous Sided Towhee).. was really giving himself a push up with his legs. I could see him do it when I had the long lense on. I was excited that I caught the action of his legs lifting off. It's just something I don't usually see with the "naked eye". They are cute little fellers, and live on the ground, so they are victims to cats. This one I have named "Freckles" and he lives in the fern down below! He and his mate have had many babies, that have grown up and live around the ferns too! Here is a litte of the information about the SPOTTED TOWHEE.
The rufous-sided towhee is about seven inches in length. It has red-brown eyes, long black tail feathers and a small pointed black bill. The male rufous-sided towhee has a black head, neck and shoulders, a white chest and rust-red wings and sides. The female has the same color pattern as the male, but where he is black she is a dark brown.The rufous-sided towhee breeds from British Columbia east to Maine and south to California, Louisiana, Florida and Guatemala. It winters in the south from British Columbia, Nebraska and southern New England. The rufous-sided towhee lives in thickets and at the edges of brushy woodlands. The rufous-sided towhee scratches under leaves looking for food. Nuts, seeds and fruits make up most of its diet. It also eats some insects.The female makes a nest of weeds, leaves, bark and stems on or near the ground in a well-covered area. Sometimes the males brings materials for the nest. The female lays two to six eggs. The male sometimes brings the female food during incubation. The female incubates the eggs. The chicks hatch in a little under two weeks and both parents feed them. The chicks fledge when they are 10 to 12 days old. The female usually has two broods a year.
Rufous-sided towhees have regional accents! Depending on where they live, the towhee's call will vary. Birds in the east sound nothing like birds in the west.
April 15th, 2013
Viewed 40 Times - Last Visitor from Edwardsville, IL on 11/06/2013 at 8:23 PM