Comment, Like, & Favorite
Gulls (often informally called seagulls) are birds in the family Laridae. They are most closely related to the terns (family Sternidae) and only distantly related to auks, skimmers, and more distantly to the waders. Until the twenty-first century most gulls were placed in the genus Larus, but this arrangement is now known to be polyphyletic, leading to the resurrection of several genera.
Gulls are typically medium to large birds, usually grey or white, often with black markings on the head or wings. They typically have harsh wailing or squawking calls, stout, longish bills, and webbed feet. Most gulls, particularly Larus species, are ground-nesting carnivores, which will take live food or scavenge opportunistically. Live food often includes crabs and small fish. Gulls have prophylactic unhinging jaws which allow them to consume large prey. Apart from the kittiwakes, gulls are typically coastal or inland species, rarely venturing far out to sea The large species take up to four years to attain full adult plumage, but two years is typical for small gulls. Large White-Headed Gulls are typically long-lived birds, with a maximum age of 49 years recorded for the Herring Gull.
Gulls nest in large, densely packed noisy colonies. They lay two to three speckled eggs in nests composed of vegetation. The young are precocial, being born with dark mottled down, and mobile upon hatching.
Gulls—the larger species in particular—are resourceful, inquisitive and intelligent birds, demonstrating complex methods of communication and a highly developed social structure. For example, many gull colonies display mobbing behaviour, attacking and harassing would-be predators and other intruders. Certain species (e.g. the Herring Gull) have exhibited tool use behaviour, using pieces of bread as bait with which to catch goldfish, for example. Many species of gull have learned to coexist successfully with humans and have thrived in human habitats. Others rely on kleptoparasitism to get their food. Gulls have been observed preying on live whales, landing on the whale as it surfaces to peck out pieces of flesh.Gulls are monogamous and colonial breeders that display mate fidelity that usually lasts for the life of the pair. Divorce of mated pairs does occur, but it apparently has a cost that persists for a number of years after the break up, and is thought to be selected against. Gulls also display high levels of site fidelity, returning to the same colony after breeding there once and even usually breeding in the same location within that colony. Colonies can vary from just a few pairs to over a hundred thousand pairs, and may be exclusive to that gull species or shared with other seabird species. A few species nest singly, and single pairs of Band-tailed Gulls may breed in colonies of other birds. Within colonies gull pairs are territorial, defending an area of varying size around the nesting site from others of their species. This area can be as large as a 5 m radius around the nest in the Herring Gull to just a tiny area of cliff ledge in the kittiwakes.
Most gulls breed once a year and have predictable breeding seasons lasting for three to five months. Gulls begin to assemble around the colony for a few weeks prior to occupying the colony. Existing pairs re-establish their pair-bonds, and unpaired birds begin courting. Birds then move back into their territories and new males establish new territories and attempt to court females. Gulls defend their territories from rivals of both sexes through calls and aerial attacks.
The nest of a Greater Black-backed Gull, with three typical eggs
Nest building is also part of the pair-bonding. Gull nests are usually mats of herbaceous matter with a central nest cup. Nests are usually built on the ground, but a few species build nests on cliffs, including the kittiwakes which almost always nest in such habitats, and in some cases in trees, like Bonaparte's Gulls. Species that nest in marshes must construct a nesting platform in order to keep the nest dry, particularly in species that nest in tidal marshes. Both sexes gather nesting material and build the nest, but the division of labour isn't always exactly equal. 
Clutch size is typically three eggs, although it is two in some of the smaller species and only one egg for the Swallow-tailed Gull. Within colonies birds will synchronise their laying, with synchronisation being higher in larger colonies, although after a certain level this levels off. The eggs of gulls are usually dark tan to brown or dark olive with dark splotches and scrawl markings, and are well camouflaged. Both sexes incubate the eggs, with incubation bouts lasting between one and four hours during the day and one parent incubating through the night.
Incubation lasts between 22 and 26 days, and begins after laying the first egg, although it is discontinuous until the second egg is laid. This means the first two chicks are born close together, and the third chick some time later. Young chicks are brooded by their parents for about one or two weeks, and are often at least one parent will remain with them until they fledge in order to guard them. Both parents feed the chicks, although early on in the rearing period the male does most of the feeding and the female most of the brooding and guarding.
February 18th, 2012
Viewed 226 Times - Last Visitor from Saha, 10 - India on 06/26/2014 at 12:10 AM
copy and paste to your website / blog - preview
odon framed prints, czintos framed prints, heron.bird framed prints, flower framed prints, beach framed prints, see framed prints, holiday framed prints, 3d framed prints, africa framed prints, air framed prints, anticyclone framed prints, atmosphere framed prints, background framed prints, blue framed prints, business framed prints, cartography framed prints, clear ocean framed prints, climate framed prints, clouds framed prints, concept framed prints, continent framed prints, cyberspace framed prints, cyclone framed prints, day framed prints, earth framed prints, odon greeting cards, czintos greeting cards, heron.bird greeting cards, flower greeting cards, beach greeting cards, see greeting cards, holiday greeting cards, 3d greeting cards, africa greeting cards, air greeting cards, anticyclone greeting cards, atmosphere greeting cards, background greeting cards, blue greeting cards, business greeting cards, cartography greeting cards, clear ocean greeting cards, climate greeting cards, clouds greeting cards, concept greeting cards, continent greeting cards, cyberspace greeting cards, cyclone greeting cards, day greeting cards, earth greeting cards, odon prints, czintos prints, heron.bird prints, flower prints, beach prints, see prints, holiday prints, 3d prints, africa prints, air prints, anticyclone prints, atmosphere prints, background prints, blue prints, business prints, cartography prints, clear ocean prints, climate prints, clouds prints, concept prints, continent prints, cyberspace prints, cyclone prints, day prints, earth prints, odon posters, czintos posters, heron.bird posters, flower posters, beach posters, see posters, holiday posters, 3d posters, africa posters, air posters, anticyclone posters, atmosphere posters, background posters, blue posters, business posters, cartography posters, clear ocean posters, climate posters, clouds posters, concept posters, continent posters, cyberspace posters, cyclone posters, day posters, earth posters