Groups > Overview | New | Recently Active | Random

Everything Manufactured - 1 Per Day

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Group Administrator

Joseph C Hinson Photography

Columbia, SC

United States

Join Group

Join Group

Invite Others to Join

facebook

twitter

e-mail

Group Overview

This group was started on August 21st, 2012 and currently has:

 

1,354 Members

 

3,642 Images

 

351 Discussions

RSS Feeds

Artwork Feed

Member Feed

 

Everything Manufactured  - 1 Per Day

About This Group

This group is all about images of things that are manufactured by people or industry. Nothing created by nature.

Nothing against Mother Nature, mind you -- she's pretty popular -- but nothing is allowed in this group that was created by Her.

Mountains, gems, rocks, and scenery were created by a higher power and albeit most beautiful are NOT in the spirit of this group.

No Abstracts unless can be identified as something manufactured. Also, no stand alone food shots. A shot, however, of a large deep fryer with, for example, french fries frying would be within the realm of this group. A gorgeous cake by itself would not.

All Mediums ...
Color, Black and White, Sepia ...
Family Friendly ...
Every Image must have a Title ..

ONE ENTRY PER DAY

For clarity sake, here is a definition of the word as it relates to the group:

man·u·fac·ture

/ˌman(y)əˈfak(t)SHər/

verb past tense: manufactured; past participle: manufactured

1. make (something) on a large scale using machinery.

'a company that manufactured paint-by-number sets'

synonyms:

make, produce, mass-produce, build, construct, assemble, put together, create, fabricate, turn out, process, engineer

'the company manufactures laser printers'

See the group images for examples of 'Everything Manufactured.' ....

Group Logo: Red Vice by Patricia Januszkiewicz

*****************************************************************************************************

Featured Images

Doug Long - Old Mack Truck

Old Mack Truck

Doug Long

Joe Jake Pratt - NEED WORK  have...

NEED WORK have...

Joe Jake Pratt

Bruce Brandli - 60 Vette

60 Vette

Bruce Brandli

 Fli Art - Cobra

Cobra

Fli Art

Joseph C Hinson Photography - PDRR 1512 Well Used Box...

PDRR 1512 Well Used Box...

Joseph C Hinson Photography

John Straton - Navy Bell 47k Helicopter...
YoPedro - Pacific Airmotive Corp 04
Ken Johnson - Immobile

Immobile

Ken Johnson

Trish Mistric - Tap Into Your Life

Tap Into Your Life

Trish Mistric

Karen Wiles - Follow the Light

Follow the Light

Karen Wiles

Joan Carroll - Chain Bridge Night BW
Steven Parker - U P To K C

U P To K C

Steven Parker

John Straton - Spartan NP1  v4

Spartan NP1 v4

John Straton

Vivienne Gucwa - France - Nice - The...

France - Nice - The...

Vivienne Gucwa

Paul Ward - Football old and worn
Ausra Paulauskaite - Toronto From CN Tower...

Toronto From CN Tower...

Ausra Paulauskaite

Karyn Robinson - Vintage View Camera

Vintage View Camera

Karyn Robinson

Andrea Anderegg  - Chain Black and White

Chain Black and White

Andrea Anderegg

Allen Beatty - Freedom Tower

Freedom Tower

Allen Beatty

Phil Rispin - Medevac Helicopter

Medevac Helicopter

Phil Rispin

Dan Stone - You
Paul Ward - Barbershop - So many...
Prajakta P - Old abandoned tap